Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D C-FHXE, Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FHXE
MSN: 7445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que
Destination airport:St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately owned Taylorcraft BC-12D with one person on board was conducting a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight from St-Michel-de-Squatec, Que. Upon takeoff, the aircraft struck hydro wires and ended up inverted next to a road. No one was injured. However, a fire broke out after the impact, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.tc.gc.ca/CivilAviation/publications/tp185/2-09/accident.htm