Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DZB, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:c. 08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Jetspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-DZB
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ngaruawahia, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and collided with terrain after apparently aborting a sowing run. It entered an incipient spin and struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The crash killed the pilot and destroyed the aircraft. Location 2 nm south of Ngaruawahia.

The accident pilot was in the process of obtaining a NZ Agricultural Pilot Rating having completed an Australian course in agricultural flying. He was the holder of a NZ Commercial Pilot Licence ( Aeroplane ) .
On 30/3/94 he was flying under the supervision, from the ground, of an E Category instructor. There was R/T communication between the pilot and the instructor.

The day's operation commenced at about 06:30 with the student flying and the instructor operating the loader.The intention was to fly for two hours when a break would be taken in order to rest the trainee pilot, check the fuel state, and review the sowing operation so far.
Shortly before 08:20 the trainee took off on what was about the twentieth sowing flight of the day. The Fletcher was loaded with 19 hundredweight (cwt) or 965 kg of lime in the hopper. The usual pattern was flown and the aircraft was positioned for a sowing run along a ridge face at about 100 feet AGL. However, on this run no lime was dropped and at about the usual commencement point for sowing the aircraft made a sharp turn to the left and flew out over level ground, away from the ridge. After turning through about 120 degrees the plane pitched nose-down suddenly and dived almost vertically into the ground. It bounced over a hedge and came to rest 10 metres beyond the initial point of impact. This was not a survivable crash. Despite the spillage of considerable fuel no fire broke out.

The flying weather was calm with good visibility. Weather was not a factor in this accident.

No firm reason for the pilot to abandon his sowing run and make a steep turn away from the ridge could be found. It was noted that the change of heading took the plane on a course towards the sun and also a 100- feet-tall tree that may have caused the pilot to take abrupt avoiding action, causing the plane to stall and fall into an incipient spin from which control could not be regained owing to the limited height available.

David Joseph O'Dwyer, R.I.P.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 94-010