Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B ZK-HZP, Tuesday 11 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1994
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:The Helicopter Line
Registration: ZK-HZP
MSN: 1243
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Needle Rock, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Matarangi, NZ
Destination airport:Pauanui, NZ
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into the sea near Needle Rock after encountering hydraulic jack stall*. The crash seriously injured the pilot and killed two of the five passengers.

*Jack stall - also referred to as servo transparency by Eurocopter - is a known characteristic of this hydraulic servo. In summary, it occurs when the helicopter is being manoeuvred and the rotor is loaded to the point where the servos can no longer overcome the associated aerodynamic forces, resulting in feedback through the flight controls, which may become unmanageable.

The TAIC investigation found no indication of hydraulic system or flight control malfunction. (Transport Accident Investigation Commission of New Zealand report 94-022)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1994-022/Page/17/Default.aspx
2. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/rescue.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=201&count=50]
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42861
5. http://c66.203.200.38.tidc.telus.com/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05f0025/a05f0025_sec3.asp

Media:

Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil ZK-HZP at Mechanics Bay (NZMB) 11 January 1992