CFIT Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B ZK-HWV, Saturday 29 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:The Helicopter Line
Registration: ZK-HWV
MSN: 1813
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waikukupa Valley, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fox Glacier Helipad
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B operated by The Helicopter Line impacted mountainous terrain near Fox Glacier, New Zealand, killing all 7 on board.

The helicopter was on a visual scenic flight from Fox Glacier Helipad up Waikukupa Valley to a snow landing on Baumann Glacier. While the weather was deteriorating, it may have been suitable on the route at the time.
En route, the helicopter collided with the southern side of the Waikukupa Valley at an elevation of about 2750 feet amsl.
It is probable that the pilot flew the helicopter into cloud inadvertently while intending to fly beneath it towards clear conditions further up the valley.
The loss of visibility and resulting disorientation in cloud probably caused the pilot to fly the helicopter into the side of the valley.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 94-023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1994-023/Page/17/Default.aspx

History of this aircraft

Ex-VH-HRD; became ZK-HWV in November 1988. Registration ZK-HWV cancelled July 1995 as aircraft \"destroyed\".

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1988 VH-HRD 0 Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD sub

Location