| Date: | Sunday 12 April 2009 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus NW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MUXL |
| MSN: | 258SLN912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kempten-Durach (EDMK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kempten-Durach (EDMK) |
| Destination airport: | Kempten-Durach (EDMK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into a high-voltage line near the airfield of Durach, burnt out.Pilot (62) fatally injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/nachrichtenfeature-flugzeug-geraet-in-hochspannungsleitung--/de/Politik/20179598 https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X021__UL-SinusNW__Sulzbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X021_UL-SinusNW_Sulzbach.pdf 