Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954 ZK-EMU, Wednesday 7 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:c. 1100
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-EMU
MSN: 274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Grassmere, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot : Garth Nicholls.

The aircraft collided with the face of a hill during a sowing run, caught fire and was destroyed. The TAIC investigation found the probable cause pilot incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 95-010

http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412