Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 ZK-EUG, Wednesday 1 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EUG
MSN: 284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rongoio Station, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with terrain while topdressing and a fire ensued. The TAIC investigation identified in-flight incapacitation of the pilot as the probable cause. Location is 18 nm North of Wairoa.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIC Investigation 95-018