ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-NOV-1899 |
Time: | c. 5pm |
Type: | Balloon |
Owner/operator: | Captain Charles Lorraine |
Registration: | unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sea off Lyttelton Harbour, Banks Peninsula, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Lancaster Park, Christchurch, New Zealand |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:David Mahoney (alias Captain Charles Lorraine) was putting on a public balloon ascent from Lancaster Park in Christchurch and intending to descend by parachute. During the launch the parachute was lost, and the balloon ascended to a considerable height and drifted out to sea. Witnesses then saw the balloon "plummet" as the balloonist activated the 'ripcord' thus opening the balloon's envelope and allowing the gas to escape. The balloon and occupant came down in the sea.
Lifeboats and a tug were dispatched but it appears that the balloonist drowned while attempting to swim to shore. This incident was the first aviation fatality in New Zealand.
Sources:
1.
Evening Post - A Ballooning Tragedy 2.
Evening Post - Lorraineu2019s Fatal Ascent 3.
https://timespanner.blogspot.com/2012/02/tragedy-of-captain-charles-lorraine.html 4.
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=TS18991104.2.78 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1899_in_New_Zealand 6. New Zealand Herald, 2 November 1999. Looking Back.
7.
https://teara.govt.nz/en/air-crashes/page-3 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyttelton_Harbour Location