Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-AVIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59550

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2007
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elieuro srl
Registration: I-AVIF
MSN: 2566
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malga Bordolona in Val di Fassa (TN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in transporting construction material on a mountain side. It crashed on the mountain slope at a height of 2300 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV