This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 2009 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Benešov-Nesvačily airfield, Benešov okr. Středočeský re -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LKBE |
| Destination airport: | LDZD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane was to fly to croatian Zadar from airport near Prague, but there was a landing gear collapse and the plane broke into grass. There was landing gear and propeller damage in the amount of 2 mil. CZK (100 000 USD). No one was injured.
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/166435-cessne-se-pri-startu-do-chorvatska-ulomil-podvozek.html 