Accident CAC Biplane Unreg, Saturday 1 February 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1919
Time:c. 1600
Type:CAC Biplane
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aviation Co
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riccarton Racecourse, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sockburn Aerodrome ( Wigram)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying instructor Cecil McKenzie Hill was killed when his aircraft broke up during an aerobatics display over a horse racing meeting.

The aircraft was a lightweight, tandem two-seat conventional tractor biplane of wooden construction, linen covered, powered by a single 30 horsepower Anzani radial engine, and first flown on 17 January 1919. It had made at least 4 other flights. It was the first aircraft designed and built by the Canterbury Aviation Company, New Zealand, a flight training school seeking to diversify after the end of World War I.

Mr Hill was performing a loop when one of the port flying wires failed, causing the other flying wire to fail too, leading to the port wings collapsing. The flying wires were made of ordinary piano wire, covered by a streamlined casing.

First airplane-related fatality in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand - Air crashes
2. Grey River Argus, 3 February 1919, Page 2 - Air Tragedy
3. Sport Flying - Spring 2008
4. http://www.gregorie.org/gregories/history/cfs_biplane.htm Christchurch Library Heritage
5. John King,1995, New Zealand Tragedies Aviation Accidents & Disasters, Grantham House.