Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-IMG, Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:66802 Rotorworx (NZ)
Registration: ZK-IMG
MSN: 3209
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cardrona Valley, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wanaka, Otago
Destination airport:Cardrona Valley near Wanaka, Otago
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 16-04-2009 in the Cardrona Valley near Wanaka. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries. According to the official CAA NZ accident report:

"On final approach to land, down-draughting air was encountered causing the rotor rpm to decay. The pilot elected to continue forward to the landing site. While landing, however, the skid caught in snow tussock, causing the helicopter to rock back on the skids. In an attempt to level the helicopter, collective was introduced which further decayed the rotor rpm to such an extent that control of the helicopter could not be maintained. The helicopter rolled over backwards."

NOTE: The Robinson R22 Beta marked as ZK-IMG as the Ashburton Aviation Museum is a completely different aircraft (MSN 0455, built 1984 ex-G-BPRZ, N8556Z, and ZK-HLJ). The Robinson R22 Beta ZK-IMG involved in the above accident was a much later aircraft (MSN 3209, built 2001, and ex-ZK-IGG)

Sources:

1. http://www.3news.co.nz/News/NationalNews/Chopper-pilot-escapes-crash-with-minor-injuries/tabid/423/articleID/99971/cat/64/Default.aspx
2. http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/6387/pilot-has-lucky-escape-after-cardrona-crash
3. NZ CAA - Reference 09/1451 at https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=09/1451
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/45893/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardrona,_New_Zealand