Accident Beechcraft 200 King Air C-GCYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59568

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Adlair Aviation
Registration: C-GCYN
MSN: BB-710
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:PWC PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:100 miles southwest of Cambridge Bay, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Yellowknife
Destination airport:Cambridge Bay (CYCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Male passenger became unruly and managed to open the door of the aircraft at 23000 ft, after which the man jumped out without a parachute. Pilots managed to land the plane safely.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/news/Plane+lands+safely+after+passenger+jumps+over+Arctic/1504090/story.html]
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/s/capress/090416/national/plane_jumper
CADORS