Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil EC-JRJ, Wednesday 10 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopteros
Registration: EC-JRJ
MSN: 4077
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forada del Toscar, Huesca -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Forada del Toscar, Huesca
Destination airport:Forada del Toscar, Huesca
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.10.2007: Crashed during logging operations at Forada del Toscar, Huesca, Spain. The tree trunk the the helicopter was carrying "snagged" on a rock, and this dragged the helicopter down to the ground, breaking the AS 350 into two halves. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 343]
2. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/F323BE61-D53D-46C8-84E9-DEA6DB290C0A/36149/2007_043_A.pdf
3. https://www.flickr.com/p/eejkra