Accident Mil Mi-8T 4K-25152, Friday 12 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL)
Registration: 4K-25152
MSN: 99047749
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Khazar-4 oil platform -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Khazar-4 drilling rig
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea shortly after take off from an offshore installation doing a night medevac.

Sources:

1. Scramble 343
2. http://apa.az/az/news/74261
3. http://www.ogp.org.uk/pubs/424.pdf