This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 October 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang PT-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CT180 |
| MSN: | 6432023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair after an attack by Tamil Tigers.
Part of the aircraft is preserved as a part of a monument at the SLAF Museum in Ratmalana Airport.
Sources:
Scramble 343
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Sri-Lanka-Air-Force/Antonov-An-32B/1763881/L 