This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 October 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CH539 |
| MSN: | 31282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doramadalawa, Mihintale, Anuradhapura -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vavuniya |
| Destination airport: | Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) |
Narrative:The helicopter was apparantly shot down by unidentified gunfire and crashed in Doramadalawa, Mihintale near Anuradhapura Airport which was under attack by LTTE terrorists.
Sources:
https://www.4aviation.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Sri-Lanka-may11-Scramble-Stefan-Goossens.pdf https://www.facebook.com/779056955605149/photos/a.779060385604806/1043142849196557/?_rdr 