Incident Breda Nardi NH500D (MD500) I-CFSG, 31 Oct 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59597

Date:31-OCT-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi NH500D (MD500)
Owner/operator:Corpo Forestale dello Stato - CFS
Registration: I-CFSG
MSN: BH04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Roccaforte del Greco (RC) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed on wooded slope.
The accident happened while the helicopter was engaged on a search and rescue mission, looking for a missing person.

Sources:

Scramble 343