Accident North American AT-6A Texan PH-UBD, Monday 8 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UBD
MSN: 78-6714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alphen en Riel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
collision while formation flying with North American AT-6A Texan PH-UBO and PH-UBM.

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/radiobulletins/view?identifier=anp%3A1950%3A05%3A09%3A5%3Ampeg21&coll=anp ex.USAAF/41-16336.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1948 PH-UBD RLS 0 Gilze-Rijen sub

Location