Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21193, Wednesday 28 February 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Krasnoyarsk
Registration: CCCP-21193
MSN: 9684010V
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Igarka -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a snow vortex. The tail rotor hit a snow bank and the helicopter crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 344
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default