| Date: | Monday 1 February 1999 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Base Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-EQZ |
| MSN: | 810161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goiânia, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SBBS |
| Destination airport: | SBGO |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Brasilia bound for Goiânia, with a pilot and three passengers on board.
The weather conditions in Goiânia were good and the pilot, when near the traffic circuit, reported visual and proceeded to a visual approach.
After entering the traffic circuit from the left, he called the control tower at the base leg of runway 14. He checked the lowered landing gear and was commenced the final approach.
There was no further radio contact with the aircraft.
The control tower operator spotted an explosion in an area close to airport. The aircraft crashed into a house in a residential neighborhood near the runway.
All the occupants died on the scene. The aircraft caught fire after impact and suffered total loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999 http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_eqz_01_02_99.pdf 