Accident Helibras AS 350BA Esquilo PT-YPF, Thursday 10 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:22:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350BA Esquilo
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar de Santa Catarina
Registration: PT-YPF
MSN: AS-2947
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tijucas, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBNF
Destination airport:SBFL
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The Helibras Esquilo crashed near Tijucas, SC. Bad weather was the determining factor for the occurrence of the accident. Both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_ypf_10_06_99.pdf