Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-BODX, Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Professional Air Training Ltd
Registration: G-BODX
MSN: ME-309
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an instrument rating training flight with a student pilot in the left seat, an instructor in the right seat, and another student observing from the rear. Following a series of instrument approaches and go-arounds, the student flew an asymmetric approach and go-around, followed by a visual circuit to land.

The landing gear was not selected down during the visual circuit, and the flaps were not selected beyond 15 degrees (the operator had not established formal Standard Operating Procedures, but students were taught to select full flap once below asymmetric committal height). The flare resulted in a prolonged float, and the aircraft touched down on its underside approximately 800 metres beyond the threshold.

G-BODX was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled on 22.10.2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5b7ed915d1374000573/Beech_76_Duchess__G-BODX_07-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000020746L.html