Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N384WA, Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:World Airways, opf Arrow Cargo
Registration: N384WA
MSN: 48435/478
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Localidad de Batuco -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ciudad del Este - AGT
Destination airport:Santiago de Chile - SCL
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight JW1457 was on approach to Santiago de Chile and just lowered the gear, when one of the nose wheels (about 70 kg - 150 lbs) dropped off the airplane and fell into a cornfield approximately 70 meters from a house. The crew did not notice the loss of the wheel, which was discovered only after the safe landing.The wheel was later recovered from the farm owner, whose workers had seen the wheel come down.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE
The safety bolt, being damaged at its threadless end (nipple), did not fulfill its function, which allowed the turning of the nut, detaching the left wheel of the nose gear during the approach to runway 17L of AMB Airport.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
Use the locking pin to complete the alignment of the nut to the spacer shaft, which was evident in the mechanical damage to the locking pin and spacer, contrary to the Maintenance Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1519-20150504.pdf