| Date: | Saturday 18 April 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5174X |
| MSN: | 681 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Hamilton, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville, CA |
| Destination airport: | Wilton, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot and private pilot rated passenger were on visual flight rules day cross-country flight within visual meteorological conditions on a generally direct course between the departure and destination airports. Review of recorded data from a hand held global positioning system (GPS) revealed that the flight departed and climbed to a cruise altitude. The flight continued at that altitude until entering a canyon with rising mountainous terrain surrounding the area. The recorded GPS data depicted a steady climb through the canyon at a rate less than the rate of terrain elevation rise, with decreasing airspeed at a constant rate. The end of the recorded data showed a climbing left turn near the accident site towards steep rising terrain. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence. Examination of the wreckage and accident site revealed that impact damage signatures on the nose, wings, and fuselage were consistent with a stall and/or spin. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were discovered with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering within a canyon in mountainous terrain, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09FA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location