Accident USS Shenandoah ZR-1, Thursday 3 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1925
Time:early
Type:USS Shenandoah
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: ZR-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noble County, near Caldwell, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:NAS Lakehurst, New Jersey
Destination airport:St Louis, Missouri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 680-feet (207 metre) long Zeppelin-type, rigid hull, fleet reconnaissance airship USS Shenandoah had departed her base at Naval Air Station Lakehurst on 2 Sept., 1925, on a promotional flight to the Mid-West.
Early in the morning of the following day, while flying over Ohio, the airship encountered an area of thunderstorms and severe turbulence.
Shenandoah was torn apart and crashed in several pieces.
The airship's commander, Lt-Commander Zachary Landsdown and 13 others died in the crash.
29 persons survived, mainly those in the bow section which separated from the rest of the hull and was able to be operated as a free balloon by the senior officer there, Lt-Commander Charles E. Rosendahl who brought it down safely .

Lt-Commander Landsdown was reported to have appealed to his superiors to cancel the trip, knowing the weather that could be encountered on the proposed route at that time of year.
However, he was only able to obtain a postponement.

Sources:

Various.
https://www.gao.gov/products/419644