Incident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A 5105, 22 Apr 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59640

Date:22-APR-2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (24. Zd
Registration: 5105
MSN: 5105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tirol, Alpes -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BRQ
Destination airport:CTA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Government bizzjet was carrying Czech environmental minister Martin Bursík (Green party) to G8 environemntal meeting in Syracuse, Italy, when the windscreen cracked. Captain decided to return back to the Czech republic. Plane landed safely on its home-base in Praha-Kbely. Mr.Bursík had to use reserve aircraft (Airbus A-319CJ). No one was injured. The 5105 Challenger had some simillar problems in the past.

Sources:

https://www.tyden.cz/rubriky/domaci/vladnimu-letadlu-prasklo-sklo-na-palube-byl-bursik_115984.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 Feb 2011 5105 Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF) 0 Praha - Kbely airfield (LKKB). non