Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59644

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUX
MSN: 3550
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LHR
Destination airport:IST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taking off, one of the tyres blew. The pilot of flight BA680 decided to continue to Istanbul in order to land a lighter aircraft after using up the fuel. It landed safely. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/04/22/lastigi.patlayan.ucak.istanbula.sorunsuz.indi/523549.0/index.html