This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 2009 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines, opf JAL Express |
| Registration: | JA8260 |
| MSN: | 49461/1359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Osaka-Itami International (ITM/RJOO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Niigata Airport - KIJ |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami International (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight JC-2242 was landing on Itami's (main) runway 32L in steady northwesterly winds of about 10 knots, when the airplane struck its left wing tip onto the runway. The airplane received minor damages to its wing tip, especially wing tip lights. The runway was closed for about one hour for inspection and removal of debris.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/dy/national/20090423TDY02301.htm]
http://www.jal.co.jp/other/info2009_0422.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=41873464&opt=256
Location
Images:

this pic was taken already after the incident. The plane is already recovering it runway hit. Taken on 22-04 1 sec after the indicent

you can the damage to the lights. On the right wing you see the light, but it is gone on the left wing