Incident Boeing 717-23S N991AT, Wednesday 22 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-23S
Owner/operator:AirTran Airways
Registration: N991AT
MSN: 55135/5090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight FL-626 declared emergency while on approach to destination, reporting that the airplane had been hit by lightning directly into the nose cone. This was the second of three lightning strikes within one hour. Runway 27L was still occupied with the first lightning strike at the time of the landing.

Sources:

https://www.inquirer.com/philly/news/breaking/20090423_Three_planes_hit_by_lightning_landing_at_Philly.html
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/lightning-strikes-two-planes-coming-in-to-philadelphia-international-airport/1879766/
ttps://flightaware.com/live/flight/TRS626/history/20090422/1917Z/KMCO/KPHL

Location