Incident Embraer ERJ-170SU (ERJ-170-100 SU) N817MD, Wednesday 22 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SU (ERJ-170-100 SU)
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N817MD
MSN: 17000038
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight RW-3407/US-3407 was on approach to Philadelphia, when the airplane was struck by a lightning. The crew did not declare emergency and continued for a safe landing. This was the first of three lightning strikes at Philadelphia that evening.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RPA3407/history/20090422/2159Z/CYUL/KPHL
https://www.inquirer.com/philly/news/breaking/20090423_Three_planes_hit_by_lightning_landing_at_Philly.html

Location