Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188B Agtruck N4789Q, Thursday 23 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agtruck
Owner/operator:A & C Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N4789Q
MSN: 18802531T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10477 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pinehurst, GA
Destination airport:Pinehurst, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After spraying for mosquitoes for approximately 2 hours, the pilot returned for landing. The airplane approached the north runway, a 2,600-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, turf runway. During the approach, the airplane banked left onto final approach and the engine revved to high rpm. The airplane touched down long, toward the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, impacted bushes, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions and fuel was noted throughout the fuel system. The wreckage was righted, the engine was started, and it ran continuously to 2,500 rpm. The pilot had accumulated about 15,000 hours of total flight experience. Although the autopsy report noted the cause of deal as blunt force trauma, the report also indicated that examination of the pilot’s heart revealed a markedly enlarged (but not thickened) heart, consistent with dilated cardiomyopathy, a condition frequently associated with sudden cardiac death. There was no indication that the pilot was aware of the condition, and a relationship between the condition and the accident could not be conclusively established. Another pilot reported that the wind was from the west at 5 to 7 mph at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location