Loss of control Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 N818FM, Thursday 23 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 2009
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Mueller Frederick Karl
Registration: N818FM
MSN: 8394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Destination airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the glider was towed toward the mountains west of the airport, where the cable was released. The glider circled for about 10 minutes, but failed to gain lift. The glider proceeded to the south end of the airport, where it continued to circle and lose altitude. Approximately 400 yards short of the approach end of Runway 33, the glider made a steep left turn to enter the final approach, when it "suddenly snapped 90 degrees, wings vertical, then nosed into the ground." The tow pilot stated that the area where the accident occurred was known for its turbulent conditions. Winds at the time were recorded at an airport 18 miles to the west, from 290 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 24 knots. The pilot was sent an NTSB Form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator report, but had not completed it at the time of this report.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while turning on to final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

N818FM, (c) NTSB,23-4-2009