This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45GH |
| MSN: | 1185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marrakech -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marrakech GMMX |
| Destination airport: | Ouarzazate GMMZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Light aircraft with 4 persons on board (3male/1female - Belgian nationals) crashed enroute. More details to follow
Sources:
http://www.deredactie.be/cm/de.redactie/binnenland/090424_sportvliegtuig_Marokko http://www.standaard.be/cnt/hf29fvcr?subsection=3
https://biladi.ma/1012160-crash-d-un-avion-prive-al-haouz-ouverture-d-une-enquete-technique.htm