| Date: | Friday 24 April 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-233LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FIUJ |
| MSN: | 35244/679 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 120 NM SW of Honolulu, HI, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Flight 34, a Boeing 777-200, registration C-FIUJ, was en route from Sydney, Australia to Vancouver, BC. While cruising at FL350 in light chop, the aircraft suddenly encountered moderate to severe turbulence which resulted in injuries to 17 passengers and 2 cabin crew. The flight diverted to Honolulu, HI where the passengers reporting injuries were checked at the airport.
Two passengers and two cabin crew were taken to hospital for further observation. The flight then continued to Vancouver. The seat belt sign was illuminated at the time of the turbulence encounter.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20101220145906/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/british-columbia/story/2009/04/24/bc-air-canada-flight.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA34/history/20090424/0035Z/YSSY/CYVR TSB A09F0071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 January 2023 |
C-FIUJ |
Air Canada |
0 |
over Black Sea |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |