Incident Boeing 777-233LR C-FIUJ, Friday 24 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:1
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-233LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUJ
MSN: 35244/679
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:CYVR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC34 from Sydney to Vancouver experienced severe turbulence southwest of Hawaii and diverted to Honolulu. At least 4 crew and 11 passengers injured, 4 hospitalized. Aircraft departed for Vancouver a few hours later.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kgmb9.com/main/content/view/16651/40/]
Aviation Herald

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2023 C-FIUJ Air Canada 0 over Black Sea min
Windscreen cracks or failure