Incident Boeing 767-332ER N1613B ?, 24 Apr 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59673

Date:24-APR-2009
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N1613B ?
MSN: 32776/847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:TLV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DL 86 from JFK to TLV Israel was diverted to Boston-Logan after a passenger attempeted to enter the cockpit. He was subdued by other passengers.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL86/history/20090425/0019Z/KJFK/KBOS
https://www.nytimes.com/2009/04/25/nyregion/25plane.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 Jan 2017 N1613B ? Delta Air Lines 0 en route Fukuoka-Honolulu non
Litium battery thermal event.