Accident Rans S-6 JR1397, Sunday 29 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR1397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goka, Sashima District, Ibaraki Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed March 29, 2009 at Goka, Sashima District, Ibaraki Prefecture. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Sources:

http://araic.assistmicro.co.jp/jtsb/aircraft/kensaku/detail.asp?ID=1970