Other Cessna 170B C-FFTU, Saturday 25 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:G. Patry
Registration: C-FFTU
MSN: 25622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm ripped through Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport with wind-speeds reaching 115 km/h. 22 aircraft were severely damaged, half of which will probably be written off. This Cessna 170 B was flipped over by the wind, the starboard wing is crumpled and the tail is broken off.

Sources:

1. Storm Damages 22 Aircraft In Ottawa
2. Small planes tossed into air
3. Photo of the upturned aircraft