Incident Cessna 172A N7240T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59699

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:E.D. Benjaminson
Registration: N7240T
MSN: 46840
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm ripped through Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport with wind-speeds reaching 115 km/h. 22 aircraft were severely damaged, half of which will probably be written off. This Cessna 172A was flipped over by the wind and there is damage to the tail and upper surfaces of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Storm Damages 22 Aircraft In Ottawa
2. Small planes tossed into air
3. Photo of the upturned aircraft