Accident Cessna A185F OH-CVT, Wednesday 25 June 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Polar-Lento
Registration: OH-CVT
MSN: 18502977
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ounasjarvi, Enontekio -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane reached an altitude of approx. 50 feet during takeoff from the lake but stalled and crashed into the water sinking fast. One passenger drowned. Investigators used a similar aircraft for simulating the conditions and determined that the pilot used an incorrect takeoff method which led to a wing tip stall which the pilot could not control.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/32112.htm