ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59713
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-APR-2009 |
Time: | 20:05 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 4X-CWN |
MSN: | 1678 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ainos mountain, Cefalonia -
Greece
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LGZA, Zakinthos island |
Destination airport: | LGKR, Kerkyra (Corfu) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Both occupants, Israeli citizens found dead in a slope of Ainos mountain. The pilot tried to turn arround because of bad weather.
Sources:
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7507&Itemid=83 (Greek)