This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1994 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | United Seafood GmbH |
| Registration: | N911SG |
| MSN: | P-510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oulunsalo -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | EFOU |
| Destination airport: | ULMM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived from Germany at Oulu airport (EFOU) for refuelling, destination Murmansk. The crew asked for and received jet fuel instead of Avgas 100LL and did not realize their mistake. Ten minutes after taking off the crew declared an emergency and tried to return to EFOU but crashed in the woods nearby. Pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries and the other passenger was seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/6482.htm (link broken)
http://www.traffico-aereo.it/pages/sic/inc/inc01/inc01.htm 