Accident Cessna 421C D-IKST, Tuesday 28 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2009
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Flugschule Gregor Stahnke
Registration: D-IKST
MSN: 421C1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Finkenwerder (EDHI) (Hamburg), near -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (EDDH)
Destination airport:Altenburg-Nobitz (EDAC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a total electric and avionics failure after takeoff from Hamburg International. The pilot decided not to return there without working navigation instruments and set course for the Airbus Finkenwerder plant runway nearby. When the landing gear indicator lights did not illuminate, the pilot then decided to ditch the aircraft in the river some 50 meters short of Hamburg Finkenwerder. The pilot Peter S. (49) was able to exit the overturned aircraft and to swim to shore. The pilot received some minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abendblatt.de/archiv/nachrichten-vom-30-4-2009.html
http://www.flugschule-stahnke.de
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X041__C421__Finkenwerder,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X041_C421_Finkenwerder.pdf
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig