Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 YR-5077, Sunday 5 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Siria, Arad -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Siria, Arad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sunset landing. Pilot didn't notice the power lines on the approach for landing on Siria airfield. The plane touched the power lines and crashed, being destroyed about 50%.

Sources:

1. http://evz.ro/incident-aviatic-la-arad-846326.html
2. http://www.aradon.ro/stiri/arad/articol/pilotul---singurul-vinovat/cn/news-20090428-05004124
3. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf