| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Privat |
| Registration: | D-M.SG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buggingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDTG |
| Destination airport: | EDTG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Near miss with German Air Force F-4 Phantom and destroyed in wake turbulence. Rescue parachute was activated and both occupants survived. Aircraft came down in a cornfield and brocke apart.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X224-1/99 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht_3X224-1-2.99.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Borkener Zeitung 26 August 1999, p20 (photo)