Incident Boeing 777-28EER HL-7700, Wednesday 29 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2009
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-28EER
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL-7700
MSN: 30859/403
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Seoul (ICN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana Flight No. 271 had taken off from Seattle-Tacoma International on a flight to South Korea only minutes before flames were seen coming from one of its engines. Witnesses on the ground reported hearing explosions.
The aircraft dumped fuel over Puget Sound before landing back at Seattle.
There were no reports of injuries. The Boeing was able to taxi to the ramp under its own power.

Sources:

Straits Times.