Incident Boeing 737-3H4 N398SW, Tuesday 28 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2009
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N398SW
MSN: 27692/2696
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KISP
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aircraft performing Flýght WN-1075 was struck a deer with engine no. 2 during landing, no injuries reported

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/D_0429_N.txt

Location