Incident Avro Vulcan B.1 XH498, Sunday 25 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B.1
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: XH498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ohakea-Royal AFB (OHA/NZOH)
Destination airport:Ohakea-Royal AFB (OHA/NZOH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Vulcan was taking part in a airshow being held to mark the official opening of Wellington International Airport, formerly known as Rongotai Airport.
After demonstrating a ' touch-and-go ' on Runway 34 the Vulcan came around again to make a full stop landing.
Turbulence and wind shear caused the jet bomber to land short of the runway threshold, clipping the embankment at the Moa Point or southern end with its port undercarriage leg which was severely damaged and unable to support the aircraft. The port wing tip nearly scraped the runway surface before the pilot was able to lift off again.
Wellington airport has always been known for its difficult wind conditions. The pilots' skill prevented a possible disaster as spectators were present on the western apron, not far from the runway.

The Vulcan returned to RNZAF Ohakea where a safe emergency landing was carried out on just the nose and starboard landing gear, with little further damage to the aircraft.

A repair team was sent from the UK to return the Vulcan to airworthiness and it left NZ on the 4th of January 1960, and remained in service until 19th October 1967.

(To Cat5(G/I) 19/10/1967, allocated as ground instructional airframe 7993M at RAF Finningley. Finally struck off charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) and sold for scrapping 9/2/1970).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160315222924/http://www.avrovulcan.org.uk/other_photographers/498_ohakea_1.htm
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/vulcan/gallery.php
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/377472-vulcan-b-1-xh498-wellington-nz.html

Images:

Photo captured soon after the safe landing of XH498 at RNZAF Ohakea air Base.

Media: