Incident Tecnam P92-S Echo ZU-CVO, Wednesday 29 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:Superb Flight Training CC
Registration: ZU-CVO
MSN: 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Destination airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An instructor and student were busy with circuit training and this was supposed to be the last landing before the student was to fly a few solos. They did a flapless approach. The landing wasn't that deep and they touched down before the clubhouse on RWY 19 - an uphill runway. The student applied the brakes and they did work at first but only for a few seconds. On the instructor's command to start braking, the student told him that he was braking. The instructor took over and found that they had had a brake failure. By this time their speed were less than 40km/h and there was not enough runway left to apply power and take off again. He decided to turn onto the grass as continuing on track would have resulted in them going down a 5m cliff. They went off the runway at between 20-30km/h. The aircraft then apparently went down a slope and was extensively damaged.